Cutting Threads

Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
10,389
Country flag




I need to cut some threads in the piece on the left. The thread size is M22 x 1.5, and the hole looks to be the correct size for threading.

What would be better, to buy a hand tap or pay someone to cut the threads with a lathe?
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2013
Messages
307
Fixturing that may be a pain. Depends on what tooling you have against how much the guy with the lathe needs the work.

My immediate thought was why not just weld the sucker in there? Or just remake the thing new in one piece?
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2010
Messages
3,495
Country flag
Buy the tap and do it yourself, just make sure when you tread it in the tap is straight and the hole is drilled for the right size tap and you shouldn't have any problems, just take it slow and easy.

Ashley
 
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
420
Country flag
If it was me I would screwcut it on a lathe, I think you 'Merkins call it single pointing. Simply because ....
1/ You can "creep up" on the correct, snug, thread size
2/ It will be square, so the O seal will do its job
3/ Just check the cost of an M22 x 1.5 tap.
Alternatively, as nickguzzi said, make a solid new one.
cheers
wakeup
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
865
So you are talking metric !!!...... go down the local supplier and get one reducer from the biggin to what you need.... Throw away the intermediate reducer and just have one!!!!
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
10,389
Country flag
I need either a M30 to M22 or M30 to M16 reducer but I've not been able to find one. Yet. But you are correct, that would've the easy route.
 

texasSlick

VIP MEMBER
Joined
Jan 2, 2013
Messages
2,853
Country flag
The main problem with hand tapping is to go in straight...a difficulty that seems to increase in proportion to the tap size.

My trick is to chuck the tap in a drill press, remove the drive belt, then square the part in my drill press vise. Then turn the spindle or chuck by hand while applying downward pressure with the spindle feed, just until I get 2 or 3 shallow threads started. Then I can use the tap handle and finish threading by hand.

You cannot chuck up a M22 tap in a 1/2 inch drill press, but you could do the same trick with a small lathe ( if you have a lathe and do not know how to cut a thread).

Not having a lathe, you will have to fabricate a jig or fixture to hold a M22 tap true to the bore of the part you are trying to thread.

Good luck

Slick
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2013
Messages
307
Plus from the picture, it looks like one of those cast malleable iron plumbing/steam fittings so can't be taken as square or parallel.
Doesn't look like there is much to chuck it by, so you start by making a mandrel or split collar ... oh yeah, you don't have a lathe. Its a nice little job if you are just playing and paying yourself. Someone else "on the clock" will cost proportionally more.
A new decent tap @around $20, and you still have the problem of how to fixture it.
Perhaps you could get a thread compatible "tee" which you could use in a machine vice? Especially if you could mill the sides flat so it would be standing properly vertical. Then as mentioned use your drill press for preference, but if you hold it securely, you may find a hand job is acceptable.
You don't say what it is for, maybe neerenuffisgudenuff?
 
Top